Skip to Content

NZL Sailing Team lead at Sail Auckland

Sail Auckland 2012 is now half way completed and the results are starting to take shape for competitive finishes.

New Zealand’s selected Olympians for 2012 are all proving their status as top in their fleet of NZ, and two National Champions are about to emerge as favourable conditions continued today.

The NZL Sailing Team’s Paul Snow Hansen and Jason Saunders (Mens 470), Jo Aleh and Olivia Powire (Womens 470), Andrew Murdoch (Laser), Sara Winther (Laser Radial) and Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (49er) are all atop their fleet. The other four members of the London 2012 Olympic Sailing Team are not at this event as JP Tobin (Men’s RS:X ) is giving time for his foot wound to heal, and Women’s Match Racing is not part of Sail Auckland, so Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen and Susannah Pyatt have a chance to cheer on their teammates from the shore.

“Conditions have been pretty tricky actually; the easterly today was shifty and hard to get right.” Jo Aleh is sailing in the 470 mixed fleet with sailing partner Olivia Powrie, and sits third overall and top females. “Things haven’t been quite right on our boat, we’ve often struggled for pace.”

“We’ve had alot of races where somebody shoots 400m ahead right away after the start”. Jo continued to tell about her experience at Sail Auckland 2012, sailed from the Royal Akarana Yacht Club for the first time. “It’s pretty similar to sailing from Kohi (Kohimarama Yacht Club), we’re racing in the same spot really. Launching has been great and pretty easy too.”

One of Akarana Yacht Club’s local sailors, Craig Coulam is sitting in second overall with Adrienne Rekke in the Flying fifteen as their National Championship draws to a close tomorrow. “There are five boats that could take the win” Craig explained how close the racing is in this fleet.

“The guys who are winning are Alister and Aaron from Canterbury; they’re a pretty on form boat to beat, so if you bet them you’re doing pretty good.” Craig and Adrienne were right up there with the lead boat on multiple occasions today.

“We did get a first in the last race, but we were OCS. We didn’t know, and only just found out now as we saw the results sheet.” This crew from Royal Akarana Yacht Club are hopeful that they can catch up tomorrow, but acknowledge the skill of the leaders Aaron Goodmanson and Alister Rowlands.

“They are pretty good, they’ve won the national championships about seven times and they’ve done well at the World Championships twice.” Craig said.

The Access Liberty National Championships also end on Monday and is expected to have a close finish too. Today, Brendan Tourelle of Sailability Auckland has reeled in several points on leader John Buchanan, and is within striking distance of winning the National Championship, as is Lindsay McGregor.

Several other fleets saw drastic changes in the overall standings. For example, the Women’s RS:X now sees Kohimarama Yacht Club’s Steffanie Williams in the lead, with Australia’s Jessica Crisp and the NZL Sailing Team’s Natalia Kosinska only a handful of points behind. The highly competitive Men’s RS:X standings have remained the same today, with Switzerland’s Richard Stauffacher maintaining a narrow lead over 2011 Men’s RS:X World Champion Dorian Van Rijsselberghe of the Netherlands.

Racing continues on Monday, Waitangi Day, from 11:00.

Getting in behind Sail Auckland is a team of dedicated sponsors including The Orakei Marina, Auckland Council, The Lion Foundation, Te Waihou Reserve New Zealand Spring Water and DB Breweries.

Sail Auckland 2012 Provisional Standings

Day 2 - Olympic Classes
Laser top three
1st NZL Andrew Murdoch – 6pts
2nd NZL Andy Maloney- 12 pts
3rd KOR Jee Min Ha- 17pts

Laser Radial top three
1st NZL Sara Winther- 7pts
2nd NZL Logan Dunning Beck- 19th
3rd NZL Andrew McKenzie- 23pts

470 top three
1st NZL Paul Snow-Hansen & Jason Saunders – 6pts
2nd KOR Chang Ju Kim & Kim Ji Hoon- 14pts
3rd NZL Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie- 22pts

Finn top three
1st NZL Matt Coutts- 5 pts
2nd NZL Karl Purdie- 12 pts
3rd NZL Brad Douglas- 14pts

RS:X 9.5 (Men) top three
1st SUI Richard Stauffahcer- 8pts
2nd NED Dorian van Rijsselberge -10pts
3rd KOR Tae Hoon Lee- 17 pts

RS:X 8.5 (Women and youth) top three
1st NZL Steffanie Williams- 8pts
2nd AUS Jessica Crisp- 12pts
3rd NZL Natalia Kosinska- 16pts

49er top two
1st NZL Peter Burling and Blair Tuke- 9pts
2nd NZL Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski- 12pts

Day 2 Paralympic Classes
2.4 metre top three
1st NZL Brett Willcock- 6 pts
2nd NZL Paul Francis- 9 pts
3rd NZL Josh McKenzie Brown- 13pts

SKUD18 top two
1st NZL Tim Dempsey and Jan Apel – 5pts
2nd NZL Russell Phillips and Quentin Smith- 10pts

Day 2- National Championships
Flying 15 National Championship top three
1st NZL Aaron Goodmanson and Alister Rowlands- 6pts
2nd NZL Craig Coulam and Adrienne Rekke- 12pts
3rd NZL Ben Lowe and Kate Gilbert- 16pts

Access Liberty National Championship top three
1st John Buchanan- 7pts
2nd Brendon Tourelle- 10pts
3rd Lindsay McGregor- 13pts

Day 2 - Other Invited Classes
420 top three
1st NZL Erica Dawson and Vicky Francis- 15pts
2nd NZL Gemma Jones and Tomer Simhony- 18pts
3rd NZL Taylor Burn and Oscar Rovick- 19pts

29er top two
1st NZL Trent Rippey and Alex Munro- 7pts
2nd NZL Markus Sommerville and Jack Simpson- 13pts

Access 303
1st NZL Robbie Love and Katy Kenah- 5pts

Daily results can be found online the event website www.sailauckland.org.nz and facebook page www.facebook.com/SailAKL

| DeepFried.TV - forums - news | Windsurf.co.nz - webcams - winds | wiNZurf - locations - archive |