Skip to Content

North Island Board Champs - Formula, Kite, RS:X & Techno 2012 - results


Results from 2 days racing over the weekend.

Formula Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Class SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Under 21 Men's Formula 11 Royal Alcarana Yacht Club Marcus Hansen 2.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
2nd Open Men's Formula K293 Glendowie Boat Club Ian Young 6.0 DNF 2.0 1.0 9.0 9.0
3rd Under 21 Men's Formula 609 Manly Sailing Club Tony MacKenzie 1.0 3.0 6.0 DNF 10.0 10.0
4th Open Men's Formula 7 AWA Tim Wood 3.0 6.0 DNS 6.0 DNF 15.0 15.0

Kite Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Class SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open Men's Kite 14 Tauranga YPBC Torrin Bright 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Open Men's Kite 13 NZKRA Dave Robertson 4.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Open Men's Kite 3 Raglan Windsports Craig Roberts 2.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 13.0 13.0
4th Open Men's Kite 2 Maunganui Cruising Club Ben Turner 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 13.0 13.0
5th Open Men's Kite 6 Royce Whitaker 7.0 5.0 5.0 7.0 24.0 24.0
6th Open Men's Kite 8 Brad Walker 6.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 24.0 24.0
7th Open Women's Kite 7 Justina Sellers 8.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 27.0 27.0
8th Youth Men's Kite 5 Tauranga YPBC Bradley Nixon 5.0 8.0 8.0 10.0 DNS 31.0 31.0
9th Under 21 Men's Kite 12 Alessandro Del Moro 10.0 DNF 10.0 DNF 10.0 DNS 10.0 DNC 40.0 40.0

RS:X Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Class SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Under 21 Men's RS:X 199 Tauranga YPBC Sven Pedersen 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (8.0 OCS) 14.0 6.0
2nd Open Women's RS:X 9 Takapuna Natalia Kosinska 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 8.0
3rd Youth Men's RS:X 299 Tauranga YPBC Alex Hart (4.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 18.0 14.0
4th Youth Women's RS:X 328 Naval Point Yacht Club Xanthe Bowater 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 24.0 19.0
5th Under 19 Men's RS:X 151 AWA Laurence Carey (6.0) 5.0 4.0 6.0 5.0 2.0 28.0 22.0
6th Youth Women's RS:X 110 Manly Sailing Club Charlotte de l'Isle 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 34.0 27.0
7th Open Women's RS:X 964 SCYC Catherine Chimney 7.0 6.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 45.0 37.0

Techno Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Class SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Under 17 Boys Techno 308 Murrays Bay Patrick Haybittle 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 6.0
2nd Under 17 Boys Techno 120 Manly Sailing Club Finn Croft 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 (5.0) 2.0 15.0 10.0
3rd Under 17 Girls Techno 808 Murrays Bay Carmen Haybittle 3.0 (8.0) 8.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 25.0 17.0
4th Under 17 Boys Techno 198 Wakatere Boating Club Harrison Hill 4.0 3.0 3.0 (6.0) 4.0 5.0 25.0 19.0
5th Under 15 Girls Techno Aaron Tauranga YPBC Coral Headey (7.0) 4.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 28.0 21.0
6th Under 17 Boys Techno 19 Tauranga YPBC Josh McConnell 5.0 5.0 4.0 (8.0) 6.0 7.0 35.0 27.0
7th Under 15 Girls Techno 293 Naval Point Yacht Club Fenella Bowater 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 (8.0) 8.0 41.0 33.0
8th Under 15 Boys Techno 56 Wakatere Boating Club William Clough 8.0 7.0 7.0 (10.0) 7.0 6.0 45.0 35.0
9th Under 15 Girls Techno 108 Manly Sailing Club Lauren Mackenzie (11.0) 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 56.0 45.0
10th Under 15 Boys Techno - Rotorua Yacht Club Luke Wallbridge 10.0 (12.0 DNF) 12.0 DNC 4.0 11.0 11.0 60.0 48.0
11th Under 15 Boys Techno 142 Rotorua Yacht Club Liam Wallbridge 9.0 (12.0 DNF) 12.0 DNC 11.0 10.0 10.0 64.0 52.0

Techno Green Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Class SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Boys Techno Green SANTHA Tauranga YPBC Dean Strydom 1.0 (5.0 DNS) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 11.5 6.5
2nd Boys Techno Green Purple Rotorua Yacht Club Ethan Butler (2.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.5 12.5 10.5
3rd Boys Techno Green Fluoro Rotorua Yacht Club Brandon Jacobs 4.0 (5.0 DNS) 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 24.0 19.0
4th Boys Techno Green Orange Rotorua Yacht Club Nicholas Anderson 3.0 (5.0 DNS) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 33.0 28.0

| DeepFried.TV - forums - news | Windsurf.co.nz - webcams - winds | wiNZurf - locations - archive |