Skip to Content

Aaron McIntosh and J P Tobin finalists in 2012 Yachting Excellence Awards

Here is a complete list of those recognised at the 2012 Yachting Excellence Awards…
Orbit Corporate Travel Sailor of the Year: Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie
Singapore Airlines Young Sailor of the Year Winner: Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski

Finalists included
Ellie Copeland and Erica Dawson - 5th at the 2012 ISAF Youth World Championships (Female 420)
Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski – 6th at the 2012 49er World Championships
Gemma Jones and Tomer Simhony – 5th at the 2012 ISAF Youth World Championships (SL16)
Andrew McKenzie – 2nd at the 2012 Laser Radial Youth World Championships
Trent Rippey and Alex Munro – National and international success in the 29er class
James Turner – 2nd at the 2012 470 Junior World Championships

Singapore Airlines Coach/Official of the Year: Nathan Handley
Finalists included
Shane Borrell – Umpire for Women’s Match Racing at the 2012 London Olympic Games
Jez Fanstone – Coached Peter Burling and Blair Tuke to Olympic Silver
Russell Green – A Judge at the 2012 London Olympic Games
Nathan Handley – Coached Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie to Olympic Gold
Aaron McIntosh – Coached Dorian Van Rijsselberghe to Olympic Gold
John Parrish – Race Officer for the Laser and Laser Radial at the 2012 London Olympic Games
Ralph Roberts – Chairman of the Jury at the 2012 London Paralympic Games
David Slyfield – Performance planner to New Zealand’s Olympic sailing medallists
Sara Winther – Coach to New Zealand’s most successful Laser Masters Worlds Team ever

Yachting New Zealand Emerging Talent Award supported by OKI:
Isaac McHardie, Hamilton Yacht Club

2012 Yachting New Zealand Performance Awards

Jo Aleh & Olivia Powrie- Gold in the Women’s 470 at the 2012 London Olympic Games
Peter Burling & Blair Tuke - Silver in the Men’s 49er at the 2012 London Olympic Games
Mike Keeton - Gold medal at the Laser Masters World Championships – Radial Grand Master
Andy Maloney - Bronze medal at the 2012 Laser Standard Senior Men's World Championships
Brad Marsh - Groupama Bowman, winning the 2011-2012 Volvo Ocean Race
Andrew Murdoch - 5th Laser at the 2012 London Olympic Games
Hamish Pepper & Jim Turner - 5th Star at the 2012 London Olympic Games
Paul Snow-Hansen & Jason Saunders - 5th Men’s 470 at the 2012 London Olympic Games
Jon-Paul Tobin - Bronze medal at the 2012 RSX Men's World Championships
Alex Vallings & Crew - Winner of the 2012 18FT Skiff International Regatta

2012 Yachting New Zealand Service Awards

Gary Corkin - Richmond Yacht Club
Derry Godbert - Kerikeri Cruising Club
John Greenfield - Heretaunga Boating Club
Kit Grigg - Akaroa Yacht Club
Ross Markwick - Royal NZ Yacht Squadron
Gerald Martin - Napier Sailing Club & NZIODA
Les McBean - Port Chalmers Yacht Club
Don McBeth, Don Waterer, Gail Sanders & Peter Channings – French Bay Yacht Club
Joyce Talbot - Classic Yacht Association of NZ
Ivor Wilkins – Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron

Yachting New Zealand Cruising Award:

Kerry Farrand, Kerikeri Cruising Club

Yachting New Zealand President’s Award supported by Vodafone

Napier Sailing Club AND The 2011 Opti Worlds Organizing Committee for the 2012 Optimist Sailing Worlds Championships

| DeepFried.TV - forums - news | Windsurf.co.nz - webcams - winds | wiNZurf - locations - archive |