Skip to Content

2016 Groundswell New Zealand Windsurf Slalom Nationals results

After 3 frustrating days of waiting for wind the 2016 nationals are over.
Thursday and Friday offered up the minimum required to squeeze through 7 rounds of racing.
Saturday was supposed to bring the big winds, unfortunately the wind was a no show.
So in the end, on Thursday there were 5 rounds for the Gold fleet, Youth/Junior/Womens & 2 rounds for the Silver. On Friday managed another 2 rounds for all Fleets.
That allowed a result for the event & winners were found for all the fleets.
The Fleets were :

2 Gold Fleets
1 Youth / Junior / Womens
1 Silver

Gold Fleet Winners.
2016 National NZ Slalom Champion –
Male
1.Laurence Carey.
2.Jack Holliday.
3.Alex Hart
Female
1.Annie Crombie

Youth & Junior Winners
Male
1.Max van der Zalm
2.Max Meffen
3.James Nind
Female
1.Fenella Bowater
2.Meg Rennie

Silver Fleet Winners
Male
1.Bernard Carey
2.Gregor Bowater
3.Nigel Robinson

Pictures and more info
https://www.facebook.com/windsurfnationals/
https://www.facebook.com/Canterbury-Windsports-Association-404796356412/

Full results
GOLD FLEET – MENS
Laurence Carey NZL 252 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 1 1 5 1 Open 1
Jack Holliday NZL 91 1 3 2 2 1 3 2 14 3 3 8 2 Open 2
Alex Hart NZL 299 4 2 2 2 2 2 1 15 4 2 9 3 Open 3
Dan Thomas NZL 237 5 1 3 1 6 2 3 21 6 5 10 4 Master 1
Peter John NZL 2000 2 2 1 4 8 3 8 28 8 8 12 5 Master 2
Tim Wood NZL 7 3 3 4 3 2 8 2 25 8 4 13 6 Veteran 1
Chris Dimock NZL 45 4 6 4 3 5 1 4 27 6 5 16 7 Master 3
Paul Vlietstra NZL 21 2 5 5 4 3 5 4 28 5 5 18 8 Grand Master 1
Angus Butterfield NZL 917 3 4 3 5 6 5 3 29 6 5 18 9 Open 4
Graeme Evans NZL 36 6 5 5 5 3 5 5 34 6 5 23 10 Veteran 2
Aki Shimizu NZL 67 8 4 6 6 5 4 5 38 8 6 24 11 Master 4
Mark Fisher NZL 606 5 7 6 7 4 4 6 39 7 7 25 12 Master 5
Dan Meehan NZL 950 7 6 7 8 4 5 6 43 8 7 28 13 Open 5
Glenn Taylor NZL 247 8 7 8 6 8 8 7 52 8 8 36 14 Open 6

YOUTH / JUNIORS / WOMENS FLEET
Max Van Der Zalm NZL 120 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 8 2 1 5 1 Junior U/18 1
Max Meffan NZL 106 2 1 2 3 3 2 2 15 3 3 9 2 Junior U/18 2
Annie Crombie NZL 182 3 4 3 4 2 3 7 26 7 4 15 3 Grand Master/ Womens Gold 1
James Nind NZL 94 5 5 4 2 5 4 5 30 5 5 20 4 Junior U/18 3
Burty Meffan NZL 206 4 3 5 5 6 9 3 35 9 6 20 5 Junior U/18 4
Thomas O’Neill NZL 275 10 9 6 6 4 9 6 50 10 9 31 6 Junior U/18 5
Fenella Bowater NZL 6 8 8 9 13 7 5 4 54 13 9 32 7 Junior U/18 6
Ben Davie NZL 669 6 7 7 7 8 6 9 50 9 8 33 8 Junior U/18 7
Sam Davie NZL 295 7 6 8 8 9 8 10 56 10 9 37 9 Junior U/18 8
Harry O’Neill NZL 337 9 10 10 13 10 11 8 71 13 11 47 10 Junior U/18 9
Meg Rennie NZL 291 11 13 11 13 12 10 11 81 13 13 55 11 Junior U/18 10
William Hickford NZL 11 12 13 12 13 11 12 12 85 13 13 59 12 Junior U/18 11

SILVER
Bernard Carey NZL 1 2 2 1 1 6 2 0 4 1
Gregor Bowater NZL 243 1 1 2 4 8 4 0 4 2
Nigel Robinson NZL 771 3 3 3 3 12 3 0 9 3
Peter Hirst E 5 5 5 2 17 5 0 12 4
Ben McAlpine N 5 5 5 5 20 5 0 15 5

| DeepFried.TV - forums - news | Windsurf.co.nz - webcams - winds | wiNZurf - locations - archive |